Untitled Document
Not a member yet? Register for full benefits!

Username
Password
Virtual Dictionary

Animat Approach

Animat approach is a field of robotics and AI, focused around the design of, and study of simulated animals, and robotic counterparts, in order to develop better models of locomotion and behavioural control of artificial systems, inspired by the natural world.

Below, we offer a selection of links from our resource databases which may match this term.



Related Dictionary Entries for Animat Approach:

Animat Approach


 

Resources in our database matching the Term Animat Approach:

Results by page [1]   [2]   [3]   [4]   

Locally Hosted resource
The Bandwidth to Feel
Using the current approach to data transfer the Internet is built on, full VR would never be possible. Just too many thousands of packets for different senses, all moving at once. You would literally come apart at the seams. Thankfully, there is another approach; Internet 2.



Locally Hosted resource
Reconstructing Whole Worlds from Photos
There has been a lot of work of late on reconstructing 3D environments from photographs. One space agency approach does however, leave all others in the dust. An approach which allows 3D terrain creation from thousands of photographs, in just a matter of minutes.



Linked resource
Why Plan?
Most NPC behaviour takes place as a set of preprogrammed directives - the expert system approach. What if, instead of doing it this highly efficient, if a bit limited way, and took a new approach - giving the characters a highly flexible "plan of action" that could change at any moment...



For almost three decades, Roger Pressman's Software Engineering: A Practitioner's Approach has been the world's leading textbook in software engineering. The new seventh edition represents a major restructuring and update of previous editions, solidifying the book's position as the most comprehensive guide to this important subject.





Locally Hosted resource
Using Blue Food Dye to Repair a Spinal Cord
A novel approach at limiting the damage done in spinal cord injuries, is to use a blue food dye to inhibit the body's repair mechanism. Its an approach that actually works.



Extensively rewritten over the first version of the book, this 2002 treatise on AI was developed to be as comprehensive as possible without becoming unreadable.





Linked resource
Player-Driven Class Alliance System
A definition document for an interesting, and incredibly dynamic approach to classes and guilds, within a roleplay setting.



Linked resource
A 'hands-on' approach to computers
A physorg article, looking at one man's quest to bring augmented reality interfaces for computation into existence - blending the computer interface with the physical world.



Linked resource
The Taoist Storyteller
A LARP or a MUD is a very different storytelling environment to a tabletop roleplay. When it comes to storytelling, or guiding the plotline of a world whose players are often out of earshot or completely unpredictable, an entirely different approach is necessary.



This is an old book, on its third update; a definite mainstay in the industry. Its one of those that never really gets to gather dust on the bookshelf, thou it may wind uo with food amongst its pages, as you reference back to it, without stopping for a break.





 

Industry News containing the Term Animat Approach:

Results by page

(06/09/2009)
7-13 July 2008
Osaka, Japan

~~~~~~~
Also known as:

The Tenth International Conference on the
SIMULATION OF ADAPTIVE BEHAVIOR (SAB'08)
~~~~~~~

Animals to Animats, othe...


(06/09/2009)
25-30 September 2006
CNR, Roma, Italy

~~~~~~~
Also known as:

The Ninth International Conference on the
SIMULATION OF ADAPTIVE BEHAVIOR (SAB'06)
~~~~~~~

Animals to An...


(21/04/2009)
Synthetic biology rests on the hope that biological "parts" like DNA and proteins can be engineered and assembled just like a machine or computer circuit, but the field still has some way to go before this is the case. As much as biologis...


(08/08/2010)
Children do it with ease, but walking on two feet is challenging for robots. And while animated characters stroll along quite happily, they rarely look human when they do.

That's because the many joints of a human body can m...


(25/01/2005)
CogVis, developed by scientists at the University of Leeds in Yorkshire, UK, teaches itself how to play the children's game by searching for patterns in video and audio of human players and then building its own "hypotheses" about the ga...