Untitled Document
Not a member yet? Register for full benefits!

Username
Password
Virtual Dictionary

Synthetic intelligence

Synthetic intelligence or SI is an alternate term for artificial intelligence, with a slightly different meaning. The word artificial has implications that perhaps the intelligence created is not as good in some way, as a natural intelligence. Thus the term synthetic intelligence was coined, to signify a different way of thinking about artificial intelligence.

Below, we offer a selection of links from our resource databases which may match this term.



Related Dictionary Entries for Synthetic intelligence:

SI

Synthetic intelligence









 

Resources in our database matching the Term Synthetic intelligence:

Results by page [1]   [2]   [3]   [4]   [5]   [6]   [7]   

Locally Hosted resource
A Doll That Can Recognize Voices, Identify Objects and Show Emotion
Industry News

Industry news from 26-08-2005. She's nowhere near the level of the teddy bear from the film A.I., but Amazing Amanda, the first toy to truly take a good stab at synthetic intelligence utilises speech recognition, in-built flash memory, RFID tags and an inbuilt RFID scanner to bring the illusion of intelligence to the playroom.



Locally Hosted resource
Dark City: A Dystopian Synthetic World
Plotline Review of the film Dark City, a dystopian synthetic reality storyline which questions deeply the nature of self, and of reality.



New approaches to artificial intelligence spring from the idea that intelligence emerges as much from cells, bodies, and societies as it does from evolution, development, and learning. Traditionally, artificial intelligence has been concerned with reproducing the abilities of human brains; newer approaches take inspiration from a wider range of biological structures that that are capable of autonomous self-organisation.





Locally Hosted resource
Mapping Intelligence to the Brain
Intelligence. We understand the concept, and the meaning of this word, but where in the brain, precisely, is intelligence actually located? Until recently, we did not really, have a clue. Now, using perhaps the most common sense approach possible, from neuroscientists at the California Institute of Technology have mapped the cognitive zones of the human brain.



Artificial General Intelligence or AGI is the holy grail of AI research. Instead of expert systems, and image recognition, it refers to common-sense know-how ? general intelligence most humans have when in unfamiliar situations. In other words, the ability of an AI to think and reason as a sentient being, even when confronted by unfamiliar data.





On Intelligence is something of a detractor?s book of AI. In it, author Jeff Hawkins juxtaposes computers and brains to examine what he perceives as the possible futures for artificial intelligences, and makes the claim that all AI experts have got it very, very wrong.





Linked resource
Why use Artificial Intelligence?
An older article, pertaining to the use of bots as NPC characters, with their own artificial intelligence programming.



Linked resource
An Introduction to Artificial Intelligence
A short article, introducing the concept of Artificial Intelligence. Concise, but thorough.



Linked resource
Some Thoughts on Artificial Intelligence
A look on Artificial Intelligence routines for NPCs from a non-technical source. Lookin at the goals you desire, and the types of behaviour worth considering, without going into the detail of how. A novel viewpoint that does make you think.



Locally Hosted resource
Large Image Display: AI: Artificial Intelligence: Does Not Eat
This scene from AI: Artificial intelligence shows an oft-ignored aspect of the uncanny valley; it shows the flip-side of it, and the effects on the robot, being just shy of able to interact normally with humans.



 

Industry News containing the Term Synthetic intelligence:

Results by page

(15/08/2005)
Researchers are suggesting a universal synthetic intelligence IQ test different from human intelligence IQ Testing, as expecting beings without human senses, human environment, and human cognitive capabilites to measure up to a human IQ tes...


(19/05/2012)
July 19 July 22, 2012
East Lansing, Michigan, USA

It is a great pleasure for the BEACON Center for the Study of Evolution in Action at Michigan State University to host the 13th International Artificial Life Conferen...


(29/01/2009)
Scientists at the University of Southern California are trying to replicate the functions of brain neurons using carbon nanotubes. The end goal is to build an interconnected artificial brain that can do basic functions that the brains of an...


(08/07/2004)
A short story by author Vernor Vinge, covering the activities of a young boy, cought up in the middle of things in the world of 2020, and showcasing some of the synthetic, and augmented reality interfaces and technologies very likely to be ...


(06/09/2009)
13 - 17 July 2004
Los Angeles, CA, USA

~~~~~~~
Also known as:

The Eighth International Conference on the
SIMULATION OF ADAPTIVE BEHAVIOR (SAB'04)
~~~~~~~

Animals to...